Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy:
Scope Medical recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains the information practices that apply to personally identifiable information that we collect about you as an individual, when you visit and/or use our website. Any information that we collect about you while you are visiting or using our website will be handled in accordance with this Scope Medical Privacy Policy and will not be shared except in accordance with this Scope Medical Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Scope Medical website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

Information We Collect:
This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Scope Medical. All data that we collect is processed and stored in Ambala City. You have the option not to provide information; however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features.

Information Collected Automatically:
Whenever you visit our website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, for Scope Medical internal use only, such as to help us diagnose problems with our server and administer our website. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and click stream data. If you are a registered Scope Medical customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the personally identifiable information we collect about you described below. We use this information to do internal research on your interests and to help us better understand and serve you.

Information You Send To Us:
If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your Personal Information and submitting it to us through our Website, For example, if you register or sign up for an account with us, we collect your name, e-mail address, telephone number and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information. From time-to-time Scope Medical may give you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Website. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information.

Information about Your Transactions with Us:
In addition, we collect your order information and purchase and payment history.

Cookies and Similar Files:
Our Website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored in an approved and standardized place on your computer. By transferring these cookies, Scope Medical assigns you a unique customer code and record locater. Information about your activity on our Website can then be included in your customer record, which is stored within the Scope Medical firewall. When you visit or return to our Website, we read the cookie to identify you as one of our customers and help recall orders or preferences you have selected. The cookie also enables us to recall your past activities, post your account data, and tailor site elements and special offers to you. No Personal Information about you is stored on the cookie. Most Web browsers accept cookies by default, but allow users to reject cookies by changing the browser preferences. If you have set up your browser to reject cookies, some aspects of our Website, including our Shopping Cart, will not work properly .If you have Macromedia Flash installed on your computer, we will also use a file called a Flash Object to store your unique customer code and record locater on your computer. Unless deactivated by you, the Flash Object provides us with a backup method for recognizing you in the event that we are unable to identify your cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and similar files by Scope Medical only and does not cover the use of cookies and similar files by any third party advertisers or websites linked to our Website. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag, also known as a Web Beacon or a 1 pixel .gif file, to track your response to their advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising or to award incentives or points to their members who respond to their advertisements. Scope Medical has no access to or control over cookies or action tags used by these third party companies. Scope Medical does not receive any personally identifiable information collected by these advertisers using action tags or cookies nor does Scope Medical share any of your personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number or address with these companies except in accordance with this Scope Medical Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure of Information:
We use the information that we collect about you to maintain, improve, and administer our website, operate our business, provide products and services that you request, administer your account, inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you, and personalize your online experience. In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfillment, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we sometimes hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services, but they are required to safeguard the data and are not authorized to use it for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to Scope Medical. . For example, as a part of the normal process of completing your purchase, Scope Medical may provide your personal data to a third party payment processor, such as CC Avenue, depending on your chosen method of payment. Please be aware that, because of the limitations of the systems used by some financial institutions, the statement you receive from your credit card or financial institution may show the name of a third party payment processor, such as CC Avenue , instead of or in addition to the Scope Medical name. In addition, we may share the information we collect with other companies with whom we have joint marketing arrangements. We may also disclose information, including personal information; we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, Scope Medical reserves the right to disclose personal information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of Scope Medical or others. In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Scope Medical or its assets. It is also possible that Scope Medical may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Scope Medical’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information. We may also disclose information, including Personal Information; we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, Scope Medical reserves the right to disclose Personal Information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of Scope Medical or others.

Links to Third Party Products and Services:
While you are visiting or using the Scope Medical website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies not owned or operated by Scope Medical. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be collected and used by the third party and not by Scope Medical. Information you provide to the third party and any dealings you have with the third party will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party.

Choices:
We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your personal information.

Sharing Information with Others:
We will not share your Personal Information, such as your e-mail address or name, with unaffiliated organizations for them to use to inform you about their or other companies’ products and services unless you consent to this sharing on registration (if applicable) or in updating your account preferences. You may opt in by checking the appropriate box during registration (if applicable) or, following registration, by logging into “My Account,” selecting “Account Update,” and checking the applicable box. You may also opt-in by sending a written request to the address below. If you send a written request, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address and telephone number(s) and a statement that you would like us to share your Personal Information with other organizations that may have special offers, products or services that may be of interest to you. Even if you do not opt in to this sharing, we may still share Personal Information about you with other companies as permitted or required by law.

Communications from Scope Medical:
If you do not want to receive communications from Scope Medical about products and services that may be of interest to you, simply indicate this preference by logging into “My Account,” selecting “Account Update, and updating your preference. You may also request to be added to our Do-Not-E-Mail list, Do-Not-Call list, and/or our Do-Not-Mail list by writing to the address below and indicating your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-E-mail, Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods regarding your use of our Website, your orders or your account.

Deactivation of Your Account:
You may also request deactivation of your Scope Medical account by contacting on e-mail: care@scopemedical.in or calling Customer Care at +91 – 70824-02685 or by writing to the address below and requesting account deactivation. Please note that some information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deactivated.

Scope Medical Address for Written Requests:
If you choose to indicate your preferences by mail, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences and send your written requests to the following address.

SCOPE MEDICAL DEVICES PVT LTD.
Reg. Office : 1888 B/10, Baldev Nagar, Ambala City 134 007 INDIA
Tel : +91 - 70824-02685
E-mail : care@scopemedical.in

How to manage your account:
If you wish to change your name, e-mail address, telephone number, password, communication and/or opt-in preferences after you have registered, you can access your account by logging into My Account and selecting Account Update. You may also request these changes by contacting us on e-mail: care@scopemedical.in or calling Customer Care at +91 – 70824 - 02685.

Website Security:
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your non public personal information. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our website. When you establish an account at Scope Medical, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change the password as often as you wish by going to “My Account” and selecting "Account Update."Scope Medical authorizes only those persons who need to know personal information to administer your account, to provide or inform you about products and services, or to maintain, improve or administer our website to access your personal information. With respect to certain website hosting and other products and services provided to you, we may obtain access to data about your end users or customers. We generally process and use such end user and customer data on your behalf and under your instructions in accordance with our role as a mere processor of any such information on your behalf.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy was first created on July 27, 2013 and revised on july 27, 2017. Scope Medical may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Problems Signing In:
Our sign-in process is designed to help protect your privacy. If you have trouble signing in to our website, please ensure that you are using your registered e-mail address and/or correct password. If you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password, and you continue to have trouble signing in to our site, please contact Customer Care.

Order Confirmation:
Scope Medical sends an e-mail notice confirming acceptance of each order you place to the e-mail address you provided to us when signing up for a Scope Medical order. If you receive a confirmation for an order you did not place, please e-mail us immediately at Customer Service.

Transfer of Title:
The customer agrees that the shipping terms for all our products are Ex- Factory basis and ownership transfers to the customer upon shipment. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier. For any Product that is to be provided to the customer in an electronic format, the customer agrees that delivery of such Product shall be deemed to have occurred either (a) at the time we transmit the Product via email or other electronic communication addressed to the customer or (b) at the time we transmit a notification to the customer that the Product is available for downloading from the Site.

Disclaimer of Warranty:
THE SITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT OPERATION OF THE SITE MAY NOT BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE. REFERENCES AND LINKS TO PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OF INDEPENDENT COMPANIES MAY APPEAR ON THE SITE. THESE REFERENCES AND LINKS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED. Some jurisdictions may provide you with certain warranties or guarantees that cannot be excluded by contract ("consumer guarantees"), or only limited in certain circumstances, and nothing in these terms of use alter those consumer guarantees if it is illegal for Scope Medical to do so. If those consumer guarantees apply to you, and Scope Medical cannot legally exclude those consumer guarantees, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, Scope Medical: (1) excludes or limits those consumer guarantees; and (2) limits its liability at the option of Scope Medical to the following: (a) in the case of services, the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again; (b) in the case of goods, the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; the repair of the goods; the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired. Certain circumstances are beyond Scope Medical´s control and may not be covered by the Satisfaction Guarantee. Please note that we cannot be responsible for: Spelling, punctuation or grammatical errors made by the customer and damage to the products arising after delivery to the customer. Please preview your designs carefully and correct any mistakes prior to placing your order. Scope Medical sometimes does not proof samples for its customers prior to processing.

Limitation of Liability:
IN NO EVENT SHALL SCOPE MEDICAL OR ITS LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, OR VENDORS, THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT SCOPE MEDICAL HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGE, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE PRODUCT OR OF FAILURE TO PROVIDE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THAT YOU ORDER FROM SCOPE MEDICAL OR ITS AFFILIATES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES ARISING FROM MISTAKE, OMISSION, DELAY, OR INTERRUPTION OF SERVICE. IN NO EVENT SHALL SCOPE MEDICAL BE LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR CONSEQUENCES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO YOUR INAPPROPRIATE OR UNAUTHORISED USE OF THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENT.

Site Feedback:
Any comments, suggestions, proposals or other feedback (collectively “Feedback Information”) provided to Scope Medical in connection with the operation or content of this Site shall be provided by the submitter and received by Scope Medical on a non-confidential basis. All such comments, suggestions, and other information shall become the exclusive property of Scope Medical. By submitting any such information to Scope Medical, you agree that you are transferring and assigning, at no charge, all of your right, title and interest in the information, including all copyrights and other intellectual property rights. You agree that Scope Medical shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.

Governing Law:
The party you are contracting with and the seller of the products and services offered and sold on this Site is Scope Medical Devices Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India with its registered office in, India. All issues related to the protection, infringement, or misuse of copyrighted materials shall be governed by the copyright laws of India. All other matters relating to your access to or use of this Site shall be governed by the laws of India. Any legal action or proceeding relating to or arising from your access to or use of this Site shall be instituted in Ambala, India. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of courts of Ambala, India and agree that venue in these courts is proper in any such legal action or proceeding. You also agree that you not to assert in any legal action or proceeding involving Scope Medical that a court sitting in Ambala , India is an inconvenient forum for such legal action or proceeding.

Grievance Officer Mr. Parveen Bhardwaj, parveen@scopemedical.in +91 – 9814 11 2685.


 

All major credits cards accepted